May 29, 2008
For Immediate Release
Contact: Jonathan Gordon
509-963-1485
Emporia State's Hernandez, Franklin Pierce's Adams are Player, Pitcher of the Year
NCBWA NAMES 2008
DIVISION II ALL-AMERICA TEAM

DALLAS (NCBWA) The National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association has announced its 2008 Division II All-America Team.

First Team
SP Mike Adams Jr. Franklin Pierce (N.H.)
SP Jim Fuller So. Southern Connecticut State
SP Brett Hontz Sr. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
SP Korey Noles Sr. Columbus State (Ga.)
SP Ryan Schlecht Sr. Mount Olive (N.C.)
RP Justin Lamb Sr. Valdosta State (Ga.)
RP Anthony Perez So. Tampa (Fla.)
C Keith Hernandez Sr. Emporia State (Kan.)
1B Chad Jacobsen Sr. South Carolina Aiken
2B Maikol Gonzalez Sr. Tusculum (Tenn.)
3B Rodney Rutherford Sr. Columbus State (Ga.)
SS Jamie Nilsen Sr. Central Washington
OF Matt Cotellese Jr. West Chester (Pa.)
OF Mike Elkerson Sr. Abilene Christian (Texas)
OF David Thomas Sr. Catawba (N.C.)
DH/UT Dustin Walls Sr. Incarnate Word (Texas)
National Player of the Year: Keith Hernandez, Emporia State
National Pitcher of the Year:
Mike Adams, Franklin Pierce
Second Team: SP: Marquis Fleming, Sr., Cal State Stanislaus; SP: Matt Means, Sr., Sonoma State (Calif.); SP: Steve Smith, Sr., Ouachita Baptist (Ark.); RP: Tyler Bishop, Sr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.); RP: Chris Matlock, Jr., Central Missouri; C: Jason Sherrer, Sr., Mount Olive (N.C.); 1B: Ben Minard, So., Ashland (Ohio); 2B: Chas Anthony, So., Erskine (S.C.); 3B: Greyson Schram, So., Concord (W.Va.); SS: Randall Clay, Sr., Southeastern Oklahoma State; OF: Karl Derbacher, Jr., Southern Connecticut State; OF: John Long, Sr., Southern Arkansas; OF: Eric Shortell, Sr., Emporia State (Kan.); OF: Chris Weimer, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha; DH/UT: Matt Adams, So., Slippery Rock (Pa.).
Third Team: SP: Anthony Bass, Jr., Wayne State (Mich.); SP: Nick Schumacher, Sr., Wayne State (Neb.); SP: Clint Straka, Jr., Central Oklahoma; SP: Matt Wright, Jr., Shippensburg (Pa.); RP: Eric Carmichael, So., West Chester (Pa.); RP: Shaun Larsen, Jr., Southern Indiana; C: Reece Gorman, Sr., Metro State (Colo.); 1B: Ian Bridges, Jr., Sonoma State (Calif.); 2B: Derek Bowen, Jr., West Virginia Wesleyan; 3B: Rob Dahlberg, Jr., West Alabama; 3B: Gene Howard, Sr., Rollins (Fla.); SS: Mike Diaz, Jr., Southern Connecticut State; OF: Bryan Majors, Sr., Emporia State (Kan.); OF: Chris Pacheco, Jr., Incarnate Word (Texas); OF: Jerry Sands, Jr., Catawba (N.C.); DH/UT: Scott Savastano, Jr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.).
Honorable Mention: SP: Tyler Applehans, Jr., Emporia State (Kan.); Andre Benjamin, Jr., Grand Valley State (Mich.); Jason Bowman, Jr., West Chester (Pa.); Mark Carey, Jr., Central Missouri; Blaine Cravens, Sr., Saint Joseph's (Ind.); Bobby Hernandez, Jr., Barry (Fla.); Chris Kessinger, Jr., Nebraska-Omaha; #Eric Loh, Sr., Bryant (R.I.); Matt McCarty, Jr., Shepherd (W.Va.); Boo Morrow, Jr., Tusculum (Tenn.); Peden Rucker, Sr., South Carolina Aiken; Scott Shimek, Jr., Saint Mary's (Texas). RP: Zach Farry, Sr., Francis Marion (S.C.); Keith Noe, Sr., UC San Diego. C: Rickey Noland, Sr., Delta State (Miss.); Seth Paul, Sr., Indianapolis (Ind.). 1B: Clay Calfee, Jr., Angelo State (Texas); Bryan Cook, Sr., Nova Southeastern (Fla.); Dusty Washburn, Jr., Fort Hays State (Kan.). 2B:  Mike Baillargeon, Jr., Assumption (Mass.); Patrick Brady, So., Bellarmine (Ky.); Kyle Resser, Sr., Saint Cloud State (Minn.); #Clay Sartain, Jr., Delta State (Miss.). B Adam Carolan, Sr., Missouri Western State; Kyle Hogue, Sr., Mesa State (Colo.); Jacob Petkac, So., Ashland (Ohio). SS: Ryan Giblin, Sr., Mansfield (Pa.); Jason Morales, Sr., North Carolina Pembroke; Evan Porter, Jr., Nebraska-Omaha; Matt Reimer, Sr., Saint Joseph's (Ind.); Chauncey Ward, Sr., Albany State (Ga.). OF: Craig Brisson, So., North Georgia; Bo Darby, Fr., West Virginia State; Bryan Frew, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha; Justin Garber, Sr., Shippensburg (Pa.); Derek Hinke, Sr., Grand Valley State (Mich.); Hunter Jobes, Sr., Delta State (Miss.); Jake Palmer, Sr., Metro State (Colo.); #Kevin Renaud, Sr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.); Alex Vertcnik, Jr., Mount Olive (N.C.); Reed Welker, Sr., Saginaw Valley State (Mich.); Shannon Wilkerson, So., Augusta State (Ga.); Josh Wilson, So., Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.). DH/UT: Nathan Coggins, So., Albany State (Ga.); Dustin Koca, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha; Matt Miller, Sr., Mesa State (Colo.); #Drew Pare, Sr., West Chester (Pa.); Casey Robrahn, Jr., Grand Valley State (Mich.).
First team 2007 NCBWA Division II All-American
Second team 2007 NCBWA Division II All-American
Third team 2007 NCBWA Division II All-American
# Honorable mention 2007 NCBWA Division II All-American

NCBWA membership includes writers, broadcasters and publicists. Designed to promote and publicize college baseball, it is the sport's only college media-related organization, founded in 1962.

For more information on the NCBWA Division II All-America Team, contact Jonathan Gordon at Central Washington University (gordonj@cwu.edu or 509-963-1485).