Football Writers Association of America June 28, 2004
For Immediate Release
Contact: Steve Richardson
972-713-6198
57 players selected for preseason consideration
2004 OUTLAND TROPHY WATCH LIST

DALLAS (FWAA) The FWAA has announced the 2004 Outland Trophy Watch List for college football's top linemen.

The Outland Trophy annually is presented to the top interior lineman in college football on either side of the ball tackles, centers, guards in a vote of the FWAA All-America Team Committee in late November.

Presented since 1946, the Outland Trophy is the third oldest award in college football behind the Heisman Trophy and Maxwell Award. It is named after the late John Outland, an All-America lineman at the University of Pennsylvania at the turn of the century.

Last season's Outland Trophy winner, offensive tackle Robert Gallery of Iowa, was selected by the Oakland Raiders as the No. 2 pick of the NFL draft. Gallery was the third Iowa player to win the Outland Trophy.

The 2004 Outland Trophy winner will be announced on Dec. 9 on the ESPN College Football Awards Show from Orlando, Fla. The Outland Trophy will be presented to the winner by the Omaha Sports Committee on Jan. 13 at a banquet in Omaha, Neb.

Below is the Outland Trophy Watch List, which includes the only returning 2003 FWAA All-America lineman, Alex Barron of Florida State.

2004 OUTLAND TROPHY PRESEASON WATCH LIST
Allan Adami DT SMU 6-4 276 Sr. Corpus Christi, Texas
Anthony Alabi OT TCU 6-6 323 Sr. San Antonio, Texas
Alex Barron OT Florida State 6-6 308 Sr. Orangeburg, S.C.
David Bass OG Michigan 6-5 307 Sr. Sarasota, Fla.
Jermaine Berry OT Kansas State 6-0 295 Sr. Wichita, Kan.
Wesley Britt OT Alabama 6-8 313 Sr. Cullman, Ala.
Matt Brock C Oregon State 6-2 306 Sr. Roseburg, Ore.
C.J. Brooks OG Maryland 6-6 318 Sr. Rex, Ga.
Elton Brown OG Virginia 6-6 333 Sr. Hampton, Va.
Jammal Brown OT Oklahoma 6-6 313 Sr. Lawton, Okla.
Jason Brown C North Carolina 6-3 328 Sr. Henderson, N.C.
Dan Buenning OG Wisconsin 6-4 313 Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
Vince Carter C Oklahoma 6-3 289 Sr. Waco, Texas
David Castillo C Florida State 6-2 304 Jr. Pam Beach, Fla.
Shaun Cody DT USC 6-4 285 Sr. Hacienda Heights, Calif.
Harvey Dahl OL Nevada 6-5 305 Sr. Fallon, Nev.
Mike Degory C Florida 6-5 314 Jr. Palm Bay, Fla.
Dusty Dvoracek DT Oklahoma 6-3 287 Sr. Lake Dallas, Texas
Greg Eslinger C Minnesota 6-3 285 Jr. Bismarck, N.D.
Trenton Franz C Wyoming 6-2 282 Sr. Fort Collins, Colo.
Keoki Fraser C Arizona 6-3 295 Sr. Kaimanalo, Hawaii
Justin Geisinger OT Vanderbilt 6-4 330 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Max Jean-Gilles OT Georgia 6-4 340 Jr. Miami, Fla.
Adrian Gonzalez OT Louisiana Tech 6-6 317 Sr. Dallas, Texas
Geoff Hangartner C Texas A&M 6-5 310 Sr. New Braunfels, Texas
Orien Harris DT Miami 6-4 300 Jr. Newark, Del.
Anttaj Hawthorne DT Wisconsin 6-3 312 Sr. Hamden, Conn.
Jeremy Hines C West Virginia 6-2 285 So. Westlake, Ohio
Richie Incognito C Nebraska 6-3 290 Jr. Glendale, Ariz.
Nick Kaczur OT Toledo 6-5 305 Sr. Brantford, Ontario
Chris Kemoeatu OG Utah 6-4 334 Sr. Kahuku, Hawaii
Mike Kracalik OT San Diego State 6-9 325 Sr. Oceanside, Calif.
Ryan Krug OT Connecticut 6-4 302 Sr. Pine Beach, N.J.
Blake Lingruen C Wake Forest 6-4 282 Sr. Liberty Center, Ohio
Todd Londot OT Miami (Ohio) 6-7 300 Sr. Utica, Ohio
Zach Morris NG Wyoming 6-2 281 Sr. Denver, Colo.
Dan Mozes OT West Virginia 6-3 290 So. Washington, Pa.
Scott Mruczkowski C Bowling Green 6-4 315 Sr. Garfield Heights, Ohio
Michael Munoz OT Tennessee 6-6 315 Sr. Mason, Ohio
Chris Myers OG Miami 6-5 300 Sr. Miami, Fla.
Mike Patterson DT USC 6-0 285 Sr. Los Alamitos, Calif.
Erik Pears OT Colorado State 6-8 315 Sr. Denver, Colo.
Rob Petitti OT Pittsburgh 6-6 330 Sr. Rumson, N.J.
Donovan Raiola C Wisconsin 6-3 280 Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Samson Satele OG Hawaii 6-3 289 So. Kaneohe, Hawaii
Dartagnon Shack OG Fresno State 6-2 300 Jr. Riverside, Calif.
Adam Snyder OT Oregon 6-6 320 Sr. Whitter, Calif.
Steve Subia OG New Mexico State 6-1 328 Sr. Midland, Texas
Matt Tarullo C Syracuse 6-5 322 Sr. Albany, N.Y.
Adam Terry OT Syracuse 6-8 312 Sr. Queensbury, N.Y.
Jeremy Trueblood OT Boston College 6-8 315 Jr. Indianapolis, Ind.
Joe Vaughn C Kansas 6-1 285 Sr. Del City, Okla.
Jake VerStraete OT Northern Illinois 6-7 311 Sr. Atkinson, Ill.
Andrew Whitworth OT LSU 6-5 325 Jr. West Monroe, La.
Ray Willis OT Florida State 6-6 320 Sr. Angleton, Texas
Eric Winston OT Miami 6-7 310 Jr. Midland, Texas
Rodrique Wright DT Texas 6-5 315 Jr. Houston, Texas

Related Link:
Outland Trophy official site (outlandtrophy.com)

2004 FWAA All-America Committee
Jack Bogaczyk Charleston (W. Va.) Daily Mail Big East
Charles Durrenberger Arizona Daily Star, Tuscon Pac-10
Chad Hartley Reno (Nev.) Gazette Journal WAC
Todd Jones Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch National, C-USA
Rich Kaipust Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald Big 12
Steve Kiggins Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune Mountain West
Joe Person The State, Columbia, S.C. SEC, Sun Belt
Chip Scoggins Minneapolis (Minn.) Star-Tribune Big Ten, MAC
Bob Thomas Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville ACC